Check all the Clans that have DNA Projects. If your Clan is not in the list there's a way for it to be listed.
Glenora Single Malt Whisky

Electric Scotland's Classified Directory An amazing collection of unique holiday cottages, castles and apartments, all over Scotland in truly amazing locations.
Scottish Review

Click here to get a Printer Friendly Page

Home
Family Tree
Postal Hero!
Guest Book

The Ellen Payne Odom Genealogy Library Family Tree

Advertisers
Links
WebBoard
Contact Us


The Ellen Payne Odom Genealogy Library Family Tree
The Family Tree - June/July 2004
Newsletter Contest Winners


The Round Table of Clan Arthur wins Overall Grand Prize in Family Tree Newsletter Contest!
The Galley repeats as Master Class Winner!
In the largest competition in a few years, The Round Table of Clan Arthur has come away as the Overall Grand Prize winner with perfect scores from both judges. Victoria Graham McArthur, editor, will receive a certificate, a ribbon and a large banner for display at Highland Games, plus a silver Revere bowl suitably engraved.

In the Overall Scottish Clan competition, second place was won by James Keith, Editor-in-Chief of Keith and Kin from the Clan Keith.

In the Master Class, Clan Macneil and The Galley have once again won the top prize.  Nellie McNeill-Sanders, editor and Vickie Sanders Corporon, co-editor of this magnificent publication.  Luc Provencher is illustrator.  Clan Macneil will be awarded an engraved silver bowl.

Scottish Clan Magazine (under 50 pages) winners include The Clan MacLeod Newsletter, Harry E. Boyes, Editor garnering first place and the second place Dubh Ghlase, Jim and Sally Zimmerman, co-editors from the Clan Douglas Society.

Clan Society Newsletters (under 10 pages) was won by The Clan Chisholm Society - US Branch Newsletter, Marcey Burton, editor.  Second place was The Guardian - Am fear-gleidhidh from The Clan Wallace Society, Marcus J. Wallace, Jr. editor; Third Place is The Blair Bruidhinn, Allen L. Rountree, editor.  Honorable Mention in this category was won by Clan Donald’s North Pacific Regional publication,  The Signal, Tara Prince-Hughes, editor and by Cat Tracks, Linda S. Ryan, editor.  Cat Tracks is the publication of  The Georgia Chapter, Clan Macpherson, USA.

Scottish Clan Notebook Newsletter (30 pages) winner is Stuart E. Robinson, editor of The Red Tower, the publication of The Clan Galbraith.

Scottish Organization Notebook Newsletter (under 10 pages) was won by the Official Newsletter for Clan Am Cu, The Fiery Cross, Britt Brinson, editor.

Scottish Clan Publication category was won by The Clan Munro Association, USA - the Eagle Flyer and The Munro Eagle, Ann Monroe Long, editor.

We have a tie in the Scottish Organization Newsletter (10 pages & under)  category.  Don Burns, editor, from the Dixon Scottish Cultural Association, and his The Rampant Lion publication tied with Ann M. Watson, editor of The Scottish Connection - Newsletter of the Scottish Heritage Society of North Central West Virginia. Both of these editors will receive first place certificates and ribbons.  The Scotia Script, Tom Scott, editor won second place.  The publication comes from The Scottish Heritage Society of the Blue Ridge. The Tartan Thistle, Raymond Rushton, editor has won third place.  It is the official newsletter of the Scottish Heritage Society, Inc., of Rochester, New York.

The Palmetto & Thistle, of the Scots-American Society of Brevard, Rick Shader, FSA Scot, editor, has won an Honorable Mention.

Honorable Mention was also awarded to the most excellent publication of The Caledonian Society of New Orleans, Thistle ‘n Dixie, Kathleen M. Calder, Editor.

The French Society Newsletter competition was won by Journal des Enfants de la France from the Société Les Enfants de la France, Kathleen M. Calder, editor. 

Canadian Scottish Clan Newsletter competition was won by A’ Bratach Bhan, Grace Mackay Bird, editor.  The publication comes from The Clan Mackay Association of Canada.

The Italian Newsletter competition was won by POINTers (Pursuing Our Italian Names Together - since 1987), The American Journal of Italian Genealogy, from The American Network of Italian Genealogy.  Thomas E. Militello, MD, is the editor.

Jewish Family Newsletter competition ended in a tie with first place being awarded to both Chaim Simcha, Trudy Barch, Editor (This publication comes from the Chaim Simcha famil) and also The Katz Chronicle, publication of The Katz Family, David S. Thaler, Editor.

The Hispanic Genealogical Society competition was won by Nuestra Herencia, Debbie Figueroa, editor.  This publication comes from The Hispanic Genealogical Society of New York.

Our Scottish Games Program (120 pages) competition was won by The Caledonian Club of San Francisco, Floyd Busby, co-editor.

The Scottish Games Program (under 40 pages) competition was won by Randy & Gaelyn Keith, Games Program Chairpersons from The Dixon Scottish Cultural Association.

This year we have added Scottish Poetry to our contest and Janice A. Lyons-Barnett has emerged the winner.

Health Public Service Announcements category was won by Dr. Sean Reif, DC, PC from Thornton Family Chiropractic.

Our Health Newspaper competition was won by Dr. Sean Reif, DC, PC from the Thornton Family Chiropractic Health Letter, Autumn 2003.

Dr. Reif also won the second place prize with his Spring 2003 issue.

Our Robert Burns Society competition was won by the program from the 11th Annual Robert Burns’ Birthday Celebration, Raymond Rushton, editor. The event was sponsored by The Scottish Heritage Society in Rochester, New York. 

St. Andrews Society Magazine category was a tie between The Pine Tree Highlander, William C. McKeen, editor (from the St. Andrews Society of  Maine) and Tidewater Scots Newsletter, Marcey Burton, editor, the publication of The St. Andrew’s Society of Tidewater.

Second place was awarded to The Scots Speak from The St. Andrews Society of Jacksonville, Florida, John M. Rogers, editor. 

Our Historical Society Newsletter competition was won by The Shelby County Historical Society, Inc., Quarterly, Diane B. Seales, editor.

The Historical & Genealogical Society category was won by The Polk County (TN) Historical & Genealogical Society, Marian Presswood, editor, president.

The Genealogical Society Quarterly (under 50 pages) competition was won by The Madison County, Florida, Genealogical News, Evelyn Lamb, editor. 

Second place was won by The Montgomery Genealogical Society (AL) Quarterly, Patricia Veazey, editor.

In the Genealogical Society (under 20 pages) competition, The Quill from the Old Edgefield District Genealogical Society (SC), Carol Hardy Bryan, Editor won first place.

In the Genealogical Society Magazine competition (75 pages & up), Marcia K. Smith Collier, editor and her Alabama Genealogical Society, Inc., publication won first place.

Second Place was won by Richard B. Anderson, Jr., editor and his Piedmont Lineages publication from VA-NC Piedmont Genealogical Society.

In the Genealogical Society Magazine (25 pages and up) category, Teresa W. Ferguson, editor and her Carolina Trees & Branches publication won the top prize. This is the publication of the Family Research Society of Northeastern North Carolina, Inc.

Second Place was won by Robert B. Noles, editor and his STAR publication, The Quarterly Newsletter of the St. Tammany Genealogical Society.

In our Genealogical Society Newsletter (under 10 pages) competition, Juanita Martinez, editor and her Alabama Genealogical Society Newsletter won first place. 

In our Genealogical Club Newsletter category, Anita Parks, editor and her Genealogy Club of Osceola County Newsletter has won the top prize.

The Family Reunion Newsletter competition was won by The Collier Family Reunion Newsletter, Don Collier, president.

Our Family Magazine (over 70 pages) section was won by Sarah A. Bitter, editor and The Chalice from The National Blue Family Association.

In the Family Magazine competition, Daniel C. McCarthy, Publishing Editor, and his Self Family Newsletter has won the first place ribbon and certificate. 

Another category of Family Newsletters has been won by The Newsletter of the International Haskell Family Society, Win Haskell, editor.

In the Family Newsletter category (under 10 pages), Charlotte Wiedman, editor and her Goldhahn Family Newsletter have won the first prize.

Second Place was awarded to Carole Osborne Cole, editor, with her Cole Chronicles. 

Third Place was won by Lisa A. Alzo, editor and The Alafffa Family Newsletter.

Honorable Mention was awarded to The Snipes Hunter, Janeen Miller, editor.

And, in the Family Newsletter (4 pages) competition, Jackie Utley, editor and her Utley Family Update have been awarded first place.

All of these winner will receive certificates and ribbons.

Every effort was made to judge “apples to apples” and “oranges to oranges” in this competition.  Publications were judged against like publications so that the simple typed pages were not competing against some of the fancy, professionally published entries.  The judges made sincere efforts to make this competition as fair as is humanly possible.

One of the judges said, “It’s quite rewarding to see the improvement over the years in the entries.  Editors have taken our advice.  The overall quality of the newsletters, magazines and other entries is extremely high and professional now.”

The proceeds of this competition make it possible for The Family Tree and The Odom Library to be represented at Highland Games.


Return to June/July 2004 Index Page

 


This comment system requires you to be logged in through either a Disqus account or an account you already have with Google, Twitter, Facebook or Yahoo. In the event you don't have an account with any of these companies then you can create an account with Disqus. All comments are moderated so they won't display until the moderator has approved your comment.

comments powered by Disqus

Quantcast