Now, here's an intelligent question (at
last!). I've been wondering how long it would take someone to ask this one, so I have
already researched the reply.
When the wee yins are
born, the female haggis, like all aquatic, avian animals, suckles her young. Haggis
however are sticklers for protocol, and the male wee yins suckle on the left side, while
the females are restricted to the right side. (In the very few instances where all the wee
yins are of one sex only, this does cause the odd little problem).
The effect of this is for the male legs to develop in such
a way that when they mature, they run in a clockwise circle, while the females run in
anti-clockwise circles. (I say circles here, but really, it's only when a haggis finds
flat ground that it runs in circles).
Now of course, mating couldn't be easier - perhaps I should
draw a diagram:
As the above two are quite innocently going about their
daily foraging, it is a certainity they will meet, beacause as the male forages in a
clockwise direction, while the female goes anti-clockwise, provided they are at the same
level, they will shortly meet, and the inevitable courtship ritual ensues - the male asks
her out, gives her a box of chocolates, a bouquet of flowers, and takes her to the
pictures. (Just joking actually - Haggis don't go to the pictures - they don't have any
Now before I depart this subject, I must mention the puir
wee yins where the whole family are unfortunate enough to be of one sex only. Well, the
mother requires relief (like all mammals) in this situation, so she sets up a rota where
some suckle one side one day, and then move over to the other side the next. The
unfortunate results of this procedure are two fold. First of all, the puir wee yins don't
know what sex they are, and grow up with a major identity crisis, but even worse, they
grow up with three equal length legs.
Many years ago, these strange beasties did not survive
long, but in more modern times, provided they manage to find a road, they will make their
way down from the hills, into the towns and cities, provided they don't get flattened by
passing traffic. Here they forage in dustbins, and get what food they can from passing
kind hearted people, but alas, they will never find the joys of mating, as they are
destined never to meet another haggis, and even if they do, they would be too embarrassed
to say anything, because they are never quite sure whether it's a male or a female.
This comment system requires
you to be logged in through either a Disqus account or an
account you already have with Google, Twitter, Facebook or
Yahoo. In the event you don't have an account with any of these
companies then you can create an account with Disqus. All
comments are moderated so they won't display until the moderator
has approved your comment.