Check all the Clans that have DNA Projects. If your Clan is not in the list there's a way for it to be listed.
Glenora Single Malt Whisky

Electric Scotland's Classified Directory An amazing collection of unique holiday cottages, castles and apartments, all over Scotland in truly amazing locations.
Scottish Review

Click here to get a Printer Friendly Page

Beth Gay's Genealogy Page
The 2002 Family Tree Newsletter Contest


The 2002 Family Tree Newsletter Contest is over and The Galley, the publication of The Clan Macneill Association of America has won the first-ever Master's Class competition. Editors Nellie McNeill-Sanders and Vicki Sanders Corporon will share an engraved silver tray.

Our overall Grand Prize winner is the annual publication of the Clan Munro Association USA, the Munro Eagle.  Editor Anne Munroe Long  will be awarded an engraved silver bowl.

  • First runner-up in the Master's Class is the Clan MacLeod Society Newsletter, Harry Boyes, editor.

  • First runner-up Grand Prize is Nuestra Familia Banegas, Cindy B. Fahrbach editor.

  • We have a tie for the Overall First Place between The Timen Stiddem Society Newsletter, Richard L. Deadham editor and The Quarterly of the Shelby County Historical Society, Inc., Diane Seales, editor.

  • In the Burns Club Photocopy Single Sheet competition, the Newsletter of the Burns Club of Atlanta, Victor S. Gregg, won first place.

  • In the Scottish-American Society competition, the Palmetto & Thistle, Rich Shader editor, won first place.

  • In the competition for Scottish Clan Regional Newsletter category, The Banner, Clan Donald, USA Mid-East Region, Martha B. Gill editor, has won the first place.

  • In the category of Jewish Family Newsletter - Computer Generated, The Smelkinson Family Circle Newsletter, David S. Thaler editor, has been awarded first prize.

  • We had a Civic Newsletter category this time and The Tar Heel, Shallotte Lions Club, Len Ferguson editor, has won the top spot.

  • Photocopied Genealogical Library Newsletters has been won by News from the New Library, Elmer Spear editor.

  • Scots-Other-Than-Clans (Coated Paper) Newsletter has been awarded to The Thistledown News, Carol Barnett editor.

  • The Kern County Scottish Society, Incorporated Games Program has won the first place spot in the Games Program category.

  • Scots, Other Than Clan Category First Place has been won by Thistle 'n Dixie, Kathleen M. Calder editor.

  • Scots, Other Than Clan (Photocopied, Single Page) First Place has been awarded to The Rampant Lion, the Dixon Scottish Cultural Association, Don Burns editor.  Second Place in this category has been won by The Tattoo, Richard McConnell editor.

  • The Kilt & Harp, Journal of the Scottish Harp Society of America, Inc., Cynthia Cathcart editor, has won in the Harp Society category.

  • Scottish Clan Magazine competition has ended in a tie for first place.  The publication of The Clan Hamilton, An Darach, Rita Hamilton editor and Clan Chatter, from the McDuffie/Macfie Clan Society of America, Inc., Bruce J. MacDuffie editor have both been awarded blue ribbons.  Second Place in the same category has been awarded to The Eagle Gate, Grover T. Brinson editor.

  • Scots Clan Newsletter competition has ended with The Clan Munro Association USA publication The Eagle Flyer, Anne Monroe Long winning first place and the publication of the Clan Hunter Association, USA, Inc., The Hunter's Horn, Thomas H. Hunter editor winning second place.

  • Scottish Family Computer Generated Newsletter entries have been judged and the winner is Monteith-The American Family, Michael Monteith editor.

  • Surname Society Magazines Category has been won by Bel_A_Peal, Ward L. Ginn, Jr., editor.  The second place entry is the Self Family Newsletter, Daniel C. and Cheryl E. McCarthy.

  • Surname Society Newsletter competition has ended with John T. Kerr's The Borderline winning first place.

  • Genealogy Society Magazine winners are Carolina Trees & Branches, Teresa Ferguson editor, first place; and Madison County Genealogical News, Maybelle Greeson editor, second place.  Third place is Jots from the Point from the Western Pennsylvania Genealogical Society, Alexis Olkowski editor.

  • Family Newsletters - Computer Generated Category was won by The Katz Kronicle, Davis S. Thaler editor.  Second place is the Roark-Conner Family News, Chuck Gross editor.  Third place was won by The Utley Family Update, Jackie Utley editor.

  • Family Newsletters was won by Ballentine Branches, George H. Ballentine editor.  Second place was won by the Maxwell Monitor, Janet Maxwell-Tilp.  The Sands of Time, Ruth Sistler and Richard D. Sullins won third place.

  • Family Society Magazines was won by The Inglis Times, Adita Inglis editor.

  • The first place spot in French Societies has been won by Socie'te Les Enfants de la France, Kathleen M. Calder editor.

  • Italian Genealogical Magazine competition was won by Point-POINTers, Thomas E. Militello, MD editor.

  • Scottish Heritage Society Newsletters was won by The Tartan Thistle, Raymond Rushton editor.

  • Burns Night Program Book was won by Raymond Rushton as well. 

  • History and Genealogical Magazine Category was won by Polk County Historical & Genealogical Society Quarterly & Newsletter, Marian Bailey Presswood editor.  Second Place has been awarded to Taylor County Tracer, John R. Adams, Sr., editor.

  • First Place - Health Newsletter Coated Paper - has been won by Thornton Family Chiropractic, Dr. Sean Reif, DC, PC editor.

  • Genealogical Society Magazine - Typed Format, under 75 pages - has been won by Will/Grundy County (IL) Genealogical Society with Nancy Bruce Crilly editor.

  • First Prize, Genealogical Society Magazine over 75 Pages has been won by the Alabama Genealogical Society Magazine, Samford University Library, Marcia K. Smith Collier editor.

Our judges asked us to tell all of the entrants that every effort was made to judge apples to apples and oranges to oranges.  The judges divided all of the entries so that like publications were judged against like publications.

The judges also wish for us to tell the entrants who have competed over the years, that it is rewarding for them to see improvement in the publications as the editors diligently follow the advice given on the critique sheets.

One of the judges said, "Every year has shown improvement in quality and content and use of art, graphics and photographs.  The publications have become more attractive and more interesting!"

Next years' competition will begin in the fall.


Return to Beth's Index Page

 


This comment system requires you to be logged in through either a Disqus account or an account you already have with Google, Twitter, Facebook or Yahoo. In the event you don't have an account with any of these companies then you can create an account with Disqus. All comments are moderated so they won't display until the moderator has approved your comment.

comments powered by Disqus

Quantcast